Department of Energy
[…] Id.
Before and after that time, the UFAS has been adopted by multiple federal departments and agencies. In addition, when, pursuant to statutory mandate, the Department of Justice promulgated regulations implementing Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act – which prohibits disability discrimination by state and local government entities – it designated UFAS as one of the standards satisfying the requirements for new construction and alterations under that statute. 28 C.F.R. § 35.151(c). As the DOJ explained, the UFAS “was referenced by the regulations implementing Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act promulgated by most Federal funding agencies. It is, therefore, familiar to many State and local government entities subject to this rule.” 28 C.F.R. pt 35, app B, “Guidance on ADA Regulation on Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability in State and Local Government Services Originally Published July 26, 1991.” Covered entities can also comply with Title II’s new construction mandate by complying with the 2010 ADA Standards, 28